This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 16 August 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hawker Typhoon Mk Ib |
| Owner/operator: | 3 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | EJ950 |
| MSN: | QO-X |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Manston, Kent, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Manston, Kent |
| Destination airport: | RAF Manston (MSE/EGMH) |
Narrative:Typhoon EJ950. Crashed during landing at RAF Manston after a night-sortie over Ostend.
Damaged by flak. Structural failure and fatally crashed at Manston.
Pilot:
F/Lt (61313) Baron Jean Michel P. M. G. DE SELYS-LONGCHAMPS DFC RAFVR - killed.
Sources:
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=EJ950 ORB 3 Sqdn RAF