Accident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB DN599, Friday 14 May 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 14 May 1943
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:245 (Northern Rhodesia) Sqn RAF
Registration: DN599
MSN: MR-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 miles East of Winterton-on-sea -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Matlaske
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Engine quit 1000 feet ASL, pilot baled over water. He spent 20 minutes in his dingy before being rescued by a Walrus of 278 Air/Sea Rescue Squadron.
Pilot was J16142 F/O Ramsay Herbert Milne (RCAF).

Sources:

245 Sqn records from UK national Archives https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8396775
The Typhoon Project https://www.thetyphoonproject.org/440/Ramsay-Milne.html
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=16142
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=j%2F16142