Bird strike Incident Airbus A319-114 N318NB, Sunday 24 January 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 24 January 2021
Time:16:25 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-114
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N318NB
MSN: 1325
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 47
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Tampa International Airport, FL (TPA/KTPA) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tampa International Airport, FL (TPA/KTPA)
Destination airport:Raleigh/Durham Airport, NC (RDU/KRDU)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Delta Air Lines flight DL2084, an Airbus A319-114, struck multiple birds on departure from Tampa Airport, Florida, USA.
The aircraft returned to land and touched down safely 13 minutes after takeoff.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n318nb#26a79661

Location