| Date: | Tuesday 24 August 1999 |
| Time: | 16:03 |
| Type: | Boeing 767-338ER |
| Owner/operator: | SAS Scandinavian Airlines |
| Registration: | OY-KDN |
| MSN: | 24848/325 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 191 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Copenhagen-Kastrup Airport (CPH/EKCH) -
Denmark
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Copenhagen Airport (EKCH) |
| Destination airport: | Tokyo International Airport (RJAA) |
| Investigating agency: | HCLJ |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During take-off on runway 22R, the flight crew initiated the rotation. The nose wheel was lifted off the runway, but the aircraft main wheel remained on the runway. The commander took over the control of the aircraft, lowered the aircraft nose and aborted the take-off.
After the aircraft reached taxi speed near the end of runway 22R, the aircraft taxied into the taxiway AK.
The aircraft was parked on taxiway AK and the Fire & Rescue Brigade was alerted in case of a brake fire and in order to cool down the brakes. The passengers were disembarked via the normal doors and were afterwards transported to the terminal.
The investigation revealed the following causal factors:
The flight crew used a wrong and too low value as input take-off weight (ACT TOW). The result was that the values for V1, Vr and V2 were too low. The aircraft was rotated at the wrong and too low Vr and the aircraft never got airborne.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
HCLJ