This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 16 September 1999 |
| Time: | 21:27 UTC |
| Type: | Piper PA-18-150 |
| Owner/operator: | RAM HEAD OUTFITTERS LTD. |
| Registration: | C-GVCQ |
| MSN: | 18-7909059 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Vicinity of O'Grady Lake, NT (63.20N - 129.10W), Northwest Territories -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:At 2127Z, Norman Wells FSS received a call from North-Wright Airways that they had heard a MAYDAY call on their HF radios. North-Wright called the RCMP and RCC Trenton. The ELT of C-GVCQ, a PA-18, was reported to have been activated upon impact when the pilot crashed during a landing attempt. A short time later a source at the crash site about 150 miles southwest of Norman Wells called on an HF radio and requested a helicopter. When the people at the site were called back to inquire about medical assistance they advised that there was 1 S.O.B. and he had not survived. RCMP attempted to reach the crash site but deteriorating weather prevented assistance. Another attempt will be made in the morning. TSB has been notified and two investigators are enroute to the scene. UPDATE The pilot was delivering supplies to the camp near the Keele River, including groceries (3 - 50 pound bags of potatos) and food for horses. The a/c was observed to fly over the camp and then set up for an approach to a small gravel sand bar on the river. The a/c was equipped with balloon tires. The pilot did a sideslip to the right after passing over a row of trees. The pilot was unable to arrest the descent in the sideslip and impacted terrain about 800 to 1,000 feet short of the landing area. The a/c struck the ground in a right wing low attitude and it appeared that the pilot may have been killed on impact. TSB is currently attempting to assess the centre of gravity and weight and balance for the a/c.
Sources:
1999C0790
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 3 June 2025 |
N49RP |
Private |
0 |
Discovery Yukon Lodgings, Koidern, YT |
 |
sub |
| Runway excursion |