Accident Beechcraft 35 Bonanza N3704N, Wednesday 6 April 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 6 April 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N3704N
MSN: D-910
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Placer County, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Elko, NV
Destination airport:Sacramento, CA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Disappeared over mountains in snowy and icy conditions. Pilot/owner James W. Marks, Woodlands, CA. Wreckage and body of pilot discovered about 15 miles from Emigrant Gap in Placer county 25 May 1949.

Sources:

Healsburg Tribune 15 April 1949, p8
Santa Cruz Sentinel 26 May 1949, p2