Accident Beechcraft 35 Bonanza N...., Monday 19 December 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 19 December 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kitching Peak near Banning, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Barstow, CA
Destination airport:Orange County Airport, Santa Ana, CA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Disappeared over mountains after attempted to fly in a storm. Dr. Earl Bramble, Santa Ana. Burnt wreckage discovered 27 December.

Sources:

San Bernardino Sun 21 December 1949, p15/28 December 1949, p11