Accident McDonnell Douglas MD 500E (369E) N90TG, Friday 22 January 2021
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 January 2021
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD 500E (369E)
Owner/operator:Peoples Properties LLC
Registration: N90TG
MSN: 0383E
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:2411 hours
Engine model:Rolls Royce C20 B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rittenhouse Army Heliport (AZ38), Queen Creek, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Phoenix-Scottsdale Municipal Airport, AZ (SCF/KSDL)
Destination airport:Kearney, AZ (E89)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during a practice approach to an off-airport location, he increased the collective and applied left pedal to bring the helicopter to a hover. The helicopter nosed right and continued to rotate as he attempted to stop it by applying left pedal. Subsequently, the helicopter encountered a tail wind situation, and the rate of turn became excessive, as he continued to attempt to arrest the spin. Shortly thereafter, the left skid caught the ground and bent inward, causing the helicopter to roll on its left side. The fuselage and main rotor blades were substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's uncoordinated flight control inputs while entering a hover, which lead to a loss of aircraft control which resulted in the left skid making contact with the ground, causing the helicopter to roll on its side.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA093
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N90TG

Location