Hard landing Accident Cessna 182L Skylane N42714, Saturday 23 January 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 January 2021
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182L Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N42714
MSN: 18259157
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:5249 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Richmond County Airport (RCZ/KRCZ), Rockingham, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Richmond County Airport, NC (KRCZ)
Destination airport:Rockingham, NC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that after a local flight, during the second landing, the airplane began to porpoise after the first touchdown. When the airplane touched down for a third time, the impact was hard, and the nose wheel separated from its strut. The airplane subsequently departed the runway and nosed over, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage, empennage, and wings. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing, which resulted in a subsequent hard landing and a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA113
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult

Location