Accident Beechcraft A35 Bonanza N565B, Saturday 8 April 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 8 April 1950
Time:c. 18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N565B
MSN: D-1585
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:1,5 mi NE of Palm Springs Airport, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palm Springs, CA
Destination airport:Palm Springs, CA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in gusty winds when heading for Palm Springs Airport. Had left Palm Springs earlier for LA but returned 25 minutes later because of severe winds in the San Gorgonio pass. Howard J. McCollister (Bel Air) and familly.

Sources:

Madera Tribune 10 April 1950, p5
Desert Sun 14 April 1950, p7