Accident Hawker Audax Mk I K7478, Friday 22 April 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 22 April 1938
Time:day
Type:Hawker Audax Mk I
Owner/operator:8 FTS RAF
Registration: K7478
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Montrose, Angus, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Montrose, Angus
Destination airport:RAF Montrose, Angus
Narrative:
Hawker Audax Mk.i K7478 of 8 FTS, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 22/4/38 when pulled up to avoid collision during landing at RAF Montrose, Angus. Aircraft stalled & crashed.

Sources:

1. Air-Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s