| Date: | Tuesday 19 January 2021 |
| Time: | 12:51 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8EH (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Gol Linhas Aéreas |
| Registration: | PR-GUC |
| MSN: | 35835/3430 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2010 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 164 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | ca 7,4 km NE of Curitiba-Afonso Pena International Airport, PR (CWB/SB -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR) |
| Destination airport: | Curitiba-Afonso Pena International Airport, PR (CWB/SBCT) |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:GOL flight G31212, a Boeing 737-800, was involved in an airprox incident with a Cessna 208B Grand Caravan (PP-MMS) at Curitiba, Brazil.
The Boeing 737-800 operated on a flight from São Paulo-Guarulhos Airport (SBGR) to Curitiba-Afonso Pena International Airport (SBCT), carrying 164 passengers and crew. The Cessna 208B was transporting vaccines from Curitiba-Bacacheri Airport (SBBI) to Londrina (SBLO), Brazil.
Flight 1212 was on approach when the separation with the departing Cessna decreased below the established minimums.
Both aircraft were able to continue to their destinations.
Contributing Factors:
- Application of controls - contributed:
The inadequate use of the autopilot's lateral mode controls caused the PP-MMS aircraft to deviate from the planned lateral profile of the SID RNAV PAGIN 2A transition ELOSA and approach the PR-GUC aircraft.
- Attitude - undetermined:
The pilots stated that despite completing all the required procedures, it is possible that, due to the short distance between the parking area and the takeoff runway, the takeoff briefing and the instrument configuration may have been rushed.
- Navigation deviation - contributed:
The unintended deviation from the standard SID RNAV PAGIN 2A transition ELOSA departure procedure led the PP-MMS aircraft to approach the PR-GUC aircraft by 0.5 NM and 500 ft.
- Training - undetermined:
Although training flights were conducted with the PP-MMS aircraft after a major modification, these flights may not have been sufficient for the crew to become fully familiar with the new avionics. The crew may not have been provided with full knowledge and technical conditions necessary for their performance.
- Support systems - contributed:
The organization did not have Standard Operating Procedures (SOP) or other documents formalizing the procedures that should be followed by the crew during the operation of the aircraft.
It was not determined which lateral navigation mode should have been selected during takeoff.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IG-008/CENIPA/2021 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CENIPA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/pr-guc#269c43cc https://flightaware.com/live/flight/GLO1212/history/20210119/1200Z/SBGR/SBCT/tracklog
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 6 August 2021 |
PR-GUC |
Gol Linhas Aéreas |
0 |
Ilhéus-Jorge Amado Airport, BA (IOS/SBIL) |
 |
min |
| Collision with other aircraft on apron |
Images: