Airprox Serious incident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan PP-MMS, Tuesday 19 January 2021
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 January 2021
Time:12:51 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Governo do Estado do Paraná
Registration: PP-MMS
MSN: 208B1067
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:ca 7,4 km NE of Curitiba-Afonso Pena International Airport, PR (CWB) -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Curitiba-Bacacheri Airport, PR (BFH/SBBI)
Destination airport:Londrina Airport, PR (LDB/SBLO)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
GOL flight G31212, a Boeing 737-800, was involved in an airprox incident with a Cessna 208B Grand Caravan (PP-MMS) at Curitiba, Brazil.
The Boeing 737-800 operated on a flight from São Paulo-Guarulhos Airport (SBGR) to Curitiba-Afonso Pena International Airport (SBCT), carrying 164 passengers and crew. The Cessna 208B was transporting vaccines from Curitiba-Bacacheri Airport (SBBI) to Londrina (SBLO), Brazil.
Flight 1212 was on approach when the separation with the departing Cessna decreased below the established minimums.
Both aircraft were able to continue to their destinations.

Sources:

CENIPA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/pp-mms#269c4f9b
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/PPMMS/history/20210119/1249Z/SBBI/SBLO/tracklog

Location

Images: