Incident Airbus A320-231 N628AW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247102

Date:Tuesday 16 February 1999
Time:16:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-231
Owner/operator:America West Airlines
Registration: N628AW
MSN: 067
Engine model:IAEV2500-A1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 31
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Port Columbus International Airport, OH (CMH) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Newark, NJ (EWR)
Destination airport:Port Columbus International Airport, OH (CMH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Airbus A-320-231, N628AW, operated by America West Airlines as flight 2811, received minor damage when it landed at Port Columbus International Airport (CMH), Columbus, Ohio, with the nose wheels rotated 90 degrees. There were no injuries to the 2 certificated pilots, 3 flight attendants and 26 passengers. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the scheduled passenger flight which had departed from Newark (EWR), New Jersey, about 14:04.

According to statements from the flight crew, flight 2811 was uneventful until the landing gear was lowered prior to landing at CMH. After the landing gear was extended to the down-and-locked position, the flight crew received indications of dual landing gear control and interface unit (LGCIU) faults.
The flight crew entered into a holding pattern and attempted to troubleshoot the faults; however, they were unable to determine the source of the problem. The flight crew then prepared for a landing at CMH, with nosewheel steering and thrust reversers inoperative due to the faults. During the final approach, at the flight crew's request, the control tower performed a visual check of the landing gear, which revealed that the nosewheels were rotated about 90 degrees.
The flight crew then initiated a missed approach and declared an emergency. The cabin crew was notified of an impending emergency landing, and the cabin and passengers were prepared for the landing. The captain initiated the approach, and described the touchdown as soft. The airplane stopped on the 10,250-foot-long runway with about 2,500 feet of runway remaining. Damage was limited to the nose landing gear tires and rims.

Probable Cause and Findings
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
a failure of the external o-rings in the nose landing gear steering module.

Sources:

NTSB

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: