Accident Fairey Swordfish Mk 1 ????? , Saturday 18 May 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 18 May 1940
Time:c.
Type:Silhouette image of generic SWOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Swordfish Mk 1
Owner/operator:823 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: ?????
MSN: -
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, off the Norwegian coast -   Norway
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Glorious
Destination airport:HMS Glorious
Narrative:
The 823 Sqn. Fleet Air Arm, Royal Navy, Fairy Swordfish failed to return to the aircraft carrier HMS Glorious following a mine laying operation off the Norwegian coast (Operation Bottle). A search failed to locate the two aircrew, Pilot, Sub-Lieutenant, Harold Denys Mourilyan and Air Gunner, Naval Airman, Rov Parkinson, who were lost with the aircraft in the North Sea off the coast of Norway.

Sources:

World War 2 - FAA No. 823 Squadron, May/June 1940 (epibreren.com)
Norway May 1940 (naval-history.net)
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/RoyalNavyFleetAirArmDatabase/?q=Air+Gunner&o=Aircraft&d=asc
No.823 Naval Air Squadron (FAA) during the Second World War (historyofwar.org)
FAA in home waters MAY 1940 (rafcommands.com)
Bottle (i) | Operations & Codenames of WWII