This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 18 May 1940 |
| Time: | c. |
| Type: | Fairey Swordfish Mk 1 |
| Owner/operator: | 823 Sqn FAA RN |
| Registration: | ????? |
| MSN: | - |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Sea off the Isle of Eday, Orkney Islands, Scotland -
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | HMS Glorious |
| Destination airport: | HMS Glorious |
Narrative:The 823 Sqn. Fleet Air Arm, Royal Navy, Fairy Swordfish failed to return to the aircraft carrier HMS Glorious after a mine laying operation off the Norwegian coast (Operation Bottle). Following a search the two aircrew, Pilot, Lieutenant A.T. Easton and the Air Gunner were rescued from the North Sea off the Isle of Eday, Orkney Islands, Scotland.
Sources:
World War 2 - FAA No. 823 Squadron, May/June 1940 (epibreren.com)
Norway May 1940 (naval-history.net)
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/RoyalNavyFleetAirArmDatabase/?q=Air+Gunner&o=Aircraft&d=asc No.823 Naval Air Squadron (FAA) during the Second World War (historyofwar.org)
FAA in home waters MAY 1940 (rafcommands.com)
Bottle (i) | Operations & Codenames of WWII