Incident Piper PA-31-310 Navajo B PT-IGR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247106

Date:Tuesday 26 January 2021
Time:c. 01:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-IGR
MSN: 31-835
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:La Mosquitia, Gracias a Dios -   Honduras
Phase: Standing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A burning wreckage of a Piper PA-31-310 Navajo B was found by Honduran law enforcement officers. It likely had been used for transporting drugs. The plane crashed after it was chased by a helicopter of the Honduran Air Force.
One person was arrested 60 meters from the plane.

Sources:

https://www.laprensa.hn/fotogalerias/1438514-411/narcoavioneta-estrella-honduras-helicoptero-enfrentamiento-?i=3
https://confidencialhn.com/aseguran-supuesta-narco-avioneta-en-la-mosquitia/
https://www.latribuna.hn/2021/01/26/aseguran-una-supuesta-narcoavioneta-y-capturan-a-un-hombre-en-la-mosquitia/
https://noticiasenlamira.com/lm360/avioneta-vinculada-narcotrafico-se-estrella-honduras/
https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PTIGR&selectHabilitacao=&selectIcao=&selectModelo=&selectFabricante=&textNumeroSerie=

http://www.jakafotografia.com.br/admin/upload/1334316498PT-IGR_21FEB12_LOGO.jpg (photo)