Gear-up landing Accident Mooney M20J 205 MSE HB-DIC, Tuesday 26 January 2021
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 January 2021
Time:10:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J 205 MSE
Owner/operator:Motorfluggruppe Birrfeld
Registration: HB-DIC
MSN: 24-3240
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ecuvillens Airfield (LSGE), Hauterive, FR -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Birrfeld Airfield (LSZF)
Destination airport:Ecuvillens Airfield (LSGE)
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft landed gear-up at Ecuvillens Airfield (LSGE), Hauterive, Freiburg.
The pilot was not injured.

The situation after the accident shows that in any case the final check points for the landing were not carried out and that the retracted or barely extended landing gear was therefore not noticed, which leads to the assumption that the pilot was exposed to an unusually high level of stress during his second approach.
Apart from the non-functioning aural warning of the landing gear, investigations of the aircraft did not reveal any evidence of pre-existing technical defects. There was no indication that the landing gear retraction and extension mechanism had failed to function.
The low level of flight training on this type of aircraft in the months prior to the accident and the faulty landing gear warning horn contributed to the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: STSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.20min.ch/fr/story/il-atterrit-sur-la-piste-sans-train-datterrissage-846003055842
https://www.laliberte.ch/info-regionale/aeronautique/avion-accidente-a-ecuvillens-592567
https://www.sust.admin.ch/inhalte/AV-berichte/HB-DIC.pdf

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/72363_1610274179.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 December 1998 HB-DIC Motorfluggruppe Birrfeld 0 Wangen-Lachen Airfield (LSPV), SZ sub
Gear-up landing

Location