Tailstrike Incident Boeing 737-881(WL) JA54AN, Saturday 2 May 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 2 May 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-881(WL)
Owner/operator:All Nippon Airways - ANA
Registration: JA54AN
MSN: 33890/2833
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Miyako Airport (MMY/ROMY) -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Okinawa-Naha Airport (OKA/ROAH)
Destination airport:Miyako-Hirara Airport (MMY/ROMY)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Boeing 737-800 of ANA suffered a tail strike during a go-around at Miyako Airport. The tail skid was contacted with the runway surface. During the go-around maneuver, auto-retraction of the spoilers was not functioned. As a result, a low rate of climb and excessive pitch-up caused the tail strike. In the inspection after the incident flight, malfunction was found on a relay in the spoiler system.

Sources:

https://www.mlit.go.jp/koku/content/001382401.pdf
https://www.mlit.go.jp/koku/content/001382406.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 August 2025 JA54AN All Nippon Airways - ANA opb ANA Wings 0 near Fukushima Airport (FKS/RJSF) min
Engine failure

Location