Accident Rans S-19 Venterra LV-X611, Tuesday 26 January 2021
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 January 2021
Time:c. 14:05 LT
Type:Rans S-19 Venterra
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LV-X611
MSN: 0913.0121
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near General Rodríguez Airport, BA -   Argentina
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:General Rodríguez Airport, BA
Destination airport:General Rodríguez Airport, BA
Investigating agency: JST
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted open field terrain and a post crash fire ensued shortly after takeoff from General Rodríguez Airport, Buenos Aires, Argentina.
The airplane was destroyed during the accident sequence and the two people onboard were fatally injured.

Conclusions regarding accident-related factors
- The pilot took off with a storm front in sight.
- At the time of the accident, there was a phenomenon known as downburst near General Rodriguez AD.
- The loss of control of the aircraft occurred in an operating environment that included tailwind gusts between 20 and 30 knots.
- Due to the low altitude at the time of the loss of control, it was not possible for the pilot to regain control of the aircraft.
- Given the magnitude of the aircraft's impact with the terrain, there was no chance of survival.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JST
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.pagina12.com.ar/319875-cayo-una-avioneta-en-el-aero-country-club-de-general-rodrigu
https://www.explica.co/a-plane-fell-in-general-rodriguez-there-are-two-dead/

Location

Media: