This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 29 May 1940 |
| Time: | c. |
| Type: | Hawker Hind |
| Owner/operator: | 1 FTS RAF |
| Registration: | K6751 |
| MSN: | - |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 3 miles north east of RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Netheravon, Fittleton, Salisbury, Wiltshire, England |
| Destination airport: | RAF Netheravon, Fittleton, Salisbury, Wiltshire, England |
Narrative:No.1 Service Flying Training School, Hawker Hind K6751 stalled and crashed 3 miles north east of RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire, UK killing Pilot, Sub-Lieutenant Raymond John Hyland.
Sources:
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/RoyalNavyFleetAirArmDatabase/?q=Air+Gunner&o=Aircraft&d=asc Hind K6751 [Royal Air Force Aircraft Serial and Image Database] RAFCommands.com
To which squadrons belonged these FAA men? [Archive] - Luftwaffe and Allied Air Forces Discussion Forum (12oclockhigh.net)
No. 1 Flying Training School RAF - Wikipedia