| Date: | Tuesday 26 January 2021 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Zenair CH 601 HDS Super Zodiac |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N444PZ |
| MSN: | 63125 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1995 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 626 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912UL |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Skydive Houston Airport (37XA), Waller, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Waller, TX (37XA) |
| Destination airport: | Waller, TX |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that the preflight run-up and takeoff were normal, and the engine operated normally during the initial takeoff climb. However, about 150 to 200 ft above ground level, the pilot heard two 'pops,' and the engine lost power. He executed a forced landing to an open field.
Postaccident examination revealed that the fuel line at the engine-driven (mechanical) fuel pump inlet was separated from the pump fitting. Examination of the engine did not reveal any anomalies with respect to the engine assembly or the reduction gearbox. However, minimal fuel (one drop) was found in the fuel pump, and no fuel was found in either carburetor bowl. It is likely that the fuel line at the engine-driven pump was not fully secured and became disconnected during the accident flight, which resulted in fuel starvation.
Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power due to a disconnected fuel line, which resulted in fuel starvation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN21LA117 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN21LA117
FAA register:
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult Location