This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 26 January 2021 |
| Time: | 01:25 |
| Type: | Helicopter |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea Hondureña |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | La Mosquitia, Gracias a Dios -
Honduras
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:While intercepting a Piper 31-310 Navajo B, registration PT-IGR, that was transporting drugs, a helicopter of the Honduran Air Force was hit by several bullets. Pictures show bullet holes in the windscreen of the helicopter.
Sources:
https://tiempo.hn/narcoavioneta-en-la-mosquitia-60-personas-huyeron/ 