Incident Beechcraft 95-B55 Baron VH-ALR, Wednesday 27 January 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 27 January 2021
Time:01:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 95-B55 Baron
Owner/operator:Bruce Hartwig Flying School P/L
Registration: VH-ALR
MSN: TC-1739
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Parafield Airport, Adelaide, SA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Waikerie Airport, SA (YWKI)
Destination airport:Adelaide-Parafield Airport, SA (YPPF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot performed an emergency landing with the nose gear retracted because it would not deploy.

Sources:

https://www.9news.com.au/videos/national/200127-nws-landing-9-vod-mp-4/ckkf57jd600080hpiot7oxi24
https://www.abc.net.au/news/2021-01-27/emergency-landing-at-parafield-airport/13093958
https://australianaviation.com.au/2021/01/video-instructor-performs-midnight-emergency-landing-in-b55
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vh-alr#26ab1f8c

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/69192_1540198523.jpg (photo)

Media: