Accident Beechcraft 35 Bonanza N….., Friday 2 January 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 2 January 1953
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Hennessy Aviation Industries
Registration: N…..
MSN: D-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 miles N of Vina, CAlifornia -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oakland, CA
Destination airport:Reno, NV
Narrative:
Rented "Bonanza" disappeared. Pilot Ray McLaughlin (18), Half Moon Bay and three passengers. Located crash-landed in mountains in bad weather, struck a tree.

Sources:

Madera Tribune 3 January 1953, p1
San Bernardino Sun 4 January 1953, p3
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=OT19530103.1.1&srpos=7&e=15-12-1952-31-12-1954--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-Beechcraft-------