Accident Beechcraft A35 Bonanza N8632A, Wednesday 2 September 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 2 September 1953
Time:c. 05:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N8632A
MSN: D-2042
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Costa Mesa, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Orange County/Santa Ana, CA (05:20)
Destination airport:Imperial Valley
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed about five minutes after take-off, running into fog and attempted return. Charles E. Rhodes (54). Plane chartered from John Martin, Martin Bros of Santa Ana. Pilot Red Kier (48).

Sources:

La Habra Star 3 September 1953, p2