Accident Beechcraft A35 Bonanza N8449A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247124

Date:Sunday 24 May 1953
Time:18:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N8449A
MSN: D-1867
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mono County, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bishop, CA (16:30)
Destination airport:Fresno, CA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into Mommoth mountain near the North Fork of the San Joaquin River in Mono County. Paul Marchant (33), La Fayette. A Grumman Albatross search plane also crashed.

Sources:

Napa Valley Register 25 May 1953, p12
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=OT19530526.1.23&srpos=1032&e=30-12-1952-31-12-1953--en--20--1021-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------