| Date: | Tuesday 26 January 2021 |
| Time: | 16:40 |
| Type: | Cessna 170A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9114A |
| MSN: | 18873 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1949 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-300 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Salish Sea near Port Angeles, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Ketchikan International Airport, AK (KTN/PAKT) |
| Destination airport: | Port Angeles-Fairchild International Airport, WA (CLM/KCLM) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On January 26, 2021 about 1640 Pacific standard time, a Cessna 170A airplane, N9114A, sustained substantial damage when it was involved in an accident near Port Angeles, Washington. The pilot, the sole occupant, was fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.
The pilot had departed on a long cross-country flight and stopped to refuel at which point he filled up both wing tanks and the pilot had modified the airplane with a tank in the fuselage. During the flight, the pilot sent text messages to a family member expressing concerns about having enough fuel to complete the flight. The pilot texted that the headwinds were stronger than he expected, he was encountering turbulence, and he was having to maneuver around clouds. Radar data showed that the airplane was over a 10 nautical mile wide body of water when the pilot made a mayday call stating that he was going into the water. The airplane ditched in the sea and was never recovered.
Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion, which resulted from the pilot's inadequate in-flight fuel planning.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR21LA097 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://vancouverisland.ctvnews.ca/search-underway-for-downed-aircraft-off-victoria-1.5283658 https://www.google.com/amp/s/beta.ctvnews.ca/local/vancouver-island/2021/1/26/1_5283658 https://www.coastmountainnews.com/news/canadian-american-rescue-crews-searching-for-missing-aircraft-in-waters-near-victoria/ https://www.alaskapublic.org/2021/01/28/coast-guard-suspends-search-for-missing-pilot-flying-from-ketchikan-to-port-angeles-washington/ https://www.sfgate.com/news/article/Report-Fatal-small-plane-crashed-due-to-lack-of-15961337.php NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N9114A https://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/000/252/252786.jpg (photo)
Location
Media: