Incident Parnall Panther N7468, Wednesday 9 November 1921
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 9 November 1921
Time:
Type:Parnall Panther
Owner/operator:HMS Argus Flt RAF
Registration: N7468
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Location:HMS Repulse, at sea -
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Repulse
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Parnall Panther N7468 was serving aboard the battleship HMS Repulse and mounted on a platform over a gun turret. Aircraft toppled off the turret and was wrecked as it was about to be launched.

Sources:

1. Air Britain: "Royal Navy Aircraft 1911 - 1919" (1992)