Accident Parnall Panther N7464, Thursday 29 May 1924
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 29 May 1924
Time:
Type:Parnall Panther
Owner/operator:Leuchars Trg Base Flt RAF
Registration: N7464
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:in sea near HMS Argus (UK waters) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leuchars, Fife
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During dummy landing on HMS Argus, lost speed and crashed in sea alongside ship.

Sources:

1. Air Britain: "Royal Navy Aircraft 1911 - 1919" (1992)