Accident Parnall Panther N7461, Tuesday 11 March 1924
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 11 March 1924
Time:
Type:Parnall Panther
Owner/operator:442 Flt FAA RAF
Registration: N7461
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Balearic Islands, Mediterranean Sea -   Spain
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Argus
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On Take-off, slewed over the side of the ship. Pilot Lt. Thindell dead and was buried in Alcudia Cemetery, Majorca island.

Sources:

1. Air Britain: "Royal Navy Aircraft 1911 - 1919" (1992)

2. La Última Hora, 12 March 1924, p.2
https://prensahistorica.mcu.es/es/catalogo_imagenes/grupo.do?path=423280&posicion=2&presentacion=pagina

3. La Última Hora, 13 March 1923, p.2
https://prensahistorica.mcu.es/es/catalogo_imagenes/grupo.do?path=423281&posicion=2&presentacion=pagina