This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 5 September 1953 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Beechcraft 35 Bonanza |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N3860N |
| MSN: | D-1100 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | off San Francisco, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Buchanan Field, Concord, CA |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Pilot Robert S. Wolsey (32) comitted suicid and treatened to fly with the rented Bonanza to sea until his gas gave out. Widespread search failed. Registration not confirmed.
Sources:
Santa Cruz Sentinel 8 September 1953, p1
Madera Tribune 8 September 1953, p6