Incident Cessna 525 CitationJet CJ1+ C-FUTL, Friday 22 January 2021
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 January 2021
Time:15:44 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C525 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 525 CitationJet CJ1+
Owner/operator:Novajet
Registration: C-FUTL
MSN: 525-0631
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Thunder Bay (CYQT), ON -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Thunder Bay Airport, ON (YQT/CYQT)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna 525 operated by Novajet as flight NOJ52, departed Thunder Bay (CYQT), ON with a crew of 2 and 2 passengers onboard. While climbing through 8500 feet ASL, the crew heard a loud bang from the right engine (Williams Intl FJ44-1AP turbofan) followed by airframe vibrations.
The crew then noticed low oil pressure, high inter turbine and oil temperature indications of the right engine. The crew then consulted the appropriate checklist and shut down the engine. The crew declared an emergency and returned to CYQT. The aircraft then landed safely.
It was reported that the engine chip plug exhibited a large amount of metal flakes.

Sources:

TSB

Location