Accident Beechcraft 35 Bonanza N3035V, Sunday 14 June 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 14 June 1953
Time:15:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Rodney Feed Company
Registration: N3035V
MSN: D-440
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Port Norris, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Milford, DE
Destination airport:Newark, NJ
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Broke apart in a thunderstorm . Maj Manual Pack, Chief of Milford (Del) Civil Air Patrol.

Sources:

Evening Star 15 June 1953, pB
https://www.newspapers.com/image/?clipping_id=23208237&fcfToken=eyJhbGciOiJIUzI1NiIsInR5cCI6IkpXVCJ9.eyJmcmVlLXZpZXctaWQiOjQxNjE2ODUzNiwiaWF0IjoxNjUzNzI5NTkwLCJleHAiOjE2NTM4MTU5OTB9.duVxoJ5HhXMPclGMy6wAFe5U2TF0XZqquzobM8nl_cc