Accident Bell 212 CC-ATY, Wednesday 27 January 2021
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 January 2021
Time:c. 11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 212
Owner/operator:Calquín Helicopters Ltd.
Registration: CC-ATY
MSN: 30615
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lo Conti -   Chile
Phase: En route
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Pelarco
Destination airport:Santiago-Eulogio Sanchez-Tobalaba Airport (SCTB)
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Bell 212 helicopter was en route for firefighting duties, crash landing near Lo Conti. Pilot was rescued by a Chilean Army helicopter, taken to a Rancagua hospital. The tail boom was severed and skids collapsed.

Causes
Main Drive Shaft Disconnection (MDS), connecting the engines with the main transmission of the aircraft, causing a drop in the RPM of the main rotor, forcing the pilot to perform an emergency landing in autorotation, impacting the terrain with great energy.
Contributing Factors
- Loss of lubrication (grease) in the front coupling of the Main Drive Shaft (MDS).
- Increase in temperature in the coupling, affecting the hardness of the union teeth.
- Wear of the inner gear teeth and the disconnection of both components.
- Performing the aerodynamic braking maneuver (flare) before reaching the recommended height.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Report number: 1935-01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.biobiochile.cl/noticias/nacional/region-de-ohiggins/2021/01/27/helicoptero-de-conaf-capoto-en-ohiggins-piloto-se-encuentra-herido.shtml

Media: