Accident Sopwith 2F.1 Ship's Camel N8191, Monday 3 April 1922
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 3 April 1922
Time:
Type:Sopwith 2F.1 Ship's Camel
Owner/operator:205 Sqn RAF
Registration: N8191
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Leuchars, Fife, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leuchars
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Stalled after engine failure on take-off, landed on roof of house near Leuchars.

Sources:

1. Air Britain: "Royal Navy Aircraft 1911 - 1919" (1992)