Wirestrike Accident Beechcraft A35 Bonanza N8671A, Wednesday 24 March 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 24 March 1954
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N8671A
MSN: D-2081
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Blue Cut, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jerome, ID
Destination airport:Long Beach, CA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit power cables and spun into trees in Cajon Pass, flying in a rainstorm. Pilot Benjamin Frank Ferguson (42), Jerome, ID.

Sources:

San Bernardino Sun 25 March 1954, p1
https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/566249892/