Accident Beechcraft 35 Bonanza N...., Tuesday 1 June 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 1 June 1954
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:56 mi N of Bishop, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Arcularius Ranch airstrip, Lee Vinning, CA
Destination airport:Palo Alto, CA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Stalled on take-off and crashed into high timber. Occupants serious injured. Pilot Charles Brovan (36), Atherton.

Sources:

Napa Valley Register 2 June 1954, p1