Accident Boeing 747-422 N179UA, Tuesday 12 May 1998
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 May 1998
Time:18:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-422
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N179UA
MSN: 25158/866
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 385
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Tokyo/Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA) -   Japan
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tokyo/Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA)
Destination airport:VHHH
Investigating agency: ARAIC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Flight UA801 experienced a torching from the tailpipe of engine no.1 shortly after pushback from the gate at Narita Airport,Japan.
A cabin crew-initiated emergency evacuation was carried out, seriously injuring 4 passengers.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ARAIC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

JTSB