Incident Boeing 747-283B G-VOYG, Tuesday 6 August 1996
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 August 1996
Time:11:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic B742 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-283B
Owner/operator:Virgin Atlantic Airways
Registration: G-VOYG
MSN: 20121/167
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 442
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:London Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK)
Destination airport:Orlando Airport, Orlando, Florida, USA (MCO/KMCO)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Boeing 747-283B G-VOYG "Shady Lady" of Virgin Atlantic damaged due partial loss of the No.3 engine cowling shortly after take off from London Gatwick Airport on 6 August 1996. The Final AAIB Report was published on 10 december 2014, and the following is an excerpt from it:

"The aircraft departed London Gatwick from Runway 26L on a Lambourne 3M Standard Instrument Departure (SID) bound for Orlando, Florida. The weather at the time, broadcast on the 1145 hrs ATIS, was: surface wind 220°/14 kt (maximum 26 kt; minimum 5 kt); visibility 30 km with nil weather; cloud broken at 2,300 feet; temperature 19°C; dew point 11°C and QNH 1007 mbs.

Shortly after take off the crew heard a muffled thud which was followed by the failure of No 3 engine EGT gauge. There were no indications on the flight deck of any other malfunctions. Discovering, after consultation with their operations, that there were no replacement gauges at Orlando and that an EGT gauge is an MEL (minimum equipment list) item, the crew were advised to return to Gatwick for replacement of the faulty instrument. The aircraft landed without incident at 1304 hrs.

After shutdown it was discovered that a significant section ofthe No 3 engine cowling was missing. Several large sections of cowling were found on farmland within a mile of the western end of Runway 26L.

The JT9D engine hinged side cowlings provide access to the enginecompressor case, combustion chamber and turbine areas, variousengine accessories and power plant equipment. The 15th stage bleed ports are incorporated on the right side cowling panel for discharging bleed air overboard.

The cowlings are located and supported on their top edge by six hinge hooks containing recesses which engage a series of rollers carried by the support structure on the top of the engine nacelle. The lower edges of the left and right hinged cowlings are joined together by six adjustable latches which engage in 'U' bolts on the bottom of the right hand cowling.

Examination of the cowlings revealed that the left cowling had detached first, and had then caused the rear of the right hand cowling to detach. All of the left hand cowling was recovered in one piece except for one hook hinge which was not found. Of the other five hook hinges, three had recesses in which the original paint had not been marked by the rollers. This indicated that the rollers had not engaged the recesses, either on G-VOYG, or on any other aircraft to which the cowling had been fitted withthose hinge hooks"

Short history of G-VOYG:
First flight: October 28, 1971
12/11/1971 SAS as OY-KHA (Finland Registry)
29/01/1982 SAS as LN-AEO (Norway Registry)
01/04/1982 Nigeria Airways as LN-AEO
05/03/1986 British Airways as G-BMGS
28/04/1986 British Airtours as G-BMGS
27/05/1989 Caledonian Airways as G-BMGS
03/02/1990 Virgin Atlantic as G-VOYG,
broken up at Kemble in 1999

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fd68ed915d137100093f/dft_avsafety_pdf_500542.pdf
2. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?PHPSESSID=ubhbmlg2vemp2uubf7063p1531&topic=18151.0
3. https://www.planespotters.net/airframe/boeing-747-200-g-voyg-virgin-atlantic-airways/3x8d4r

Media:

Boeing 747-283B G-VOYG of Virgin Airways at London Gatwick Airport on 14 April 1996 Virgin Atlantic Boeing 747-283B; G-VOYG@LGW;14.04.1996 (5217495588)