| Date: | Saturday 9 August 2003 |
| Time: | 12:45 |
| Type: | Cessna A185F |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N185GW |
| MSN: | 18503549 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | 4 nm S of Okinoerabu Island -
Japan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Okinawa-Naha Airport (OKA/ROAH) |
| Destination airport: | Fukuoka Airport |
| Investigating agency: | ARAIC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On Saturday August 9, 2003, the NAMC YS-11A departed Kagoshima Airport for Yoron Airport operating as Japan Air Commuter scheduled passenger flight 031 was on an initial descent for Yoron Airport.
Meanwhile, a privately owned Cessna A185GW, registration N185GW, was in cruise from Naha Airport to Fukuoka Airport. At around 12:45, JA8781, which was descending at an altitude of 4,300ft (around 1,310m) MSL, and N185GW, which was in level flight at an altitude of around 4,500ft (around 1,370m) MSL, passed each other within close proximity over the sea approximately 4 nm south of Okinoerabu Island, Kagoshima Prefecture, but neither aircraft took avoidance action.
The closest proximity (at 12:44:53) was a horizontal separation of approx. 200m and a vertical separation of approx. 200ft.
There were 70 persons on board JA8781 - 65 passengers and 5 crewmembers, and 2 persons on board N185GW - the Pilot-in-command and one crewmember. There were no injuries to any of those on board either aircraft, and neither aircraft sustained damage.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
JTSB