Accident Aérospatiale AS 350B JA9445, Wednesday 2 June 2004
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 June 2004
Time:11:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350B
Owner/operator:Yuuhi Aviation Company
Registration: JA9445
MSN: 1964
Year of manufacture:1986
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Yamagata Airport -   Japan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Yamagata Airport
Investigating agency: ARAIC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On Wednesday June 2, 2004, a Yuuhi Aviation Company Limited Aerospatiale AS350B, registration JA9445, departed Gunma Heliport and after refueling at Kawashima Temporary Heliport, headed towards Yamagata Airport while conducting aerial photography.
While the aircraft was holding in the traffic pattern at Yamagata Airport to land, it declared an “Emergency Landing” and started an approach to Yamagata Airport. At around 11:34, the aircraft crashed in a grass field approximately 90m east of the approach end of runway 01. Two persons were on board the aircraft, the captain and a photographer. The captain was seriously injured and the photographer sustained fatal injuries. The aircraft was destroyed but there was no outbreak of fire.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
It is estimated that in this accident, the aircraft’s fuel became exhausted while it was holding for landing, but during an autorotation emergency landing to the side of the runway, it failed to reduce speed sufficiently and contacted the ground hard, destroying the fuselage. It is estimated that the captain’s decision to continued the aerial photography sortie after fuel caution light had illuminated contributed to the fuel starvation in flight while holding.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ARAIC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

JTSB

Images:

Photo: JTSB