This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 28 January 2021 |
| Time: | 15:03 |
| Type: | Rutan VariEze |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | 19-7191 |
| MSN: | V53 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Narrogin Airport (NRG/YNRG), WA -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Narrogin Airport, WA (NRG/YNRG) |
| Destination airport: | Narrogin Airport, WA (NRG/YNRG) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Rutan VariEze crashed when landing at Narrogin Airport (NRG/YNRG), Western Australia.
The pilot being the sole occupant received minor injuries.
ex VH-EZO
Sources:
https://www.watoday.com.au/national/western-australia/trapped-pilot-freed-from-plane-after-narrogin-airstrip-crash-20210128-p56xmy.html Location
Images:

Narrogin Airport ca. 1830 hours 28Jan2021. Foreground is weather station substantially damaged by collission. Aircrafts nose was captured by weather station fence and airport perimeter fence, tearing nose off and flipping aircraft on to back. Pilot’s legs were hanging out of the front of the fuselage.