| Date: | Wednesday 27 January 2021 |
| Time: | 19:30 UTC |
| Type: | Cessna 150M |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroclube de Barretos |
| Registration: | PT-FIB |
| MSN: | 15077325 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Serra Azul, São Paulo -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Ribeirão Preto-Leite Lopes Airport, SP (RAO/SBRP) |
| Destination airport: | Ribeirão Preto-Leite Lopes Airport, SP (RAO/SBRP) |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft took off from the Aeródromo Leite Lopes (SBRP), Ribeirão Preto, SP, in order to perform a local flight of the area, with a pilot on board. During the flight, the aircraft suffered a loss of engine power. The aircraft was forced to land in a cultivated area and suffered substantial damage.
The pilot suffered minor injuries.
Contributing factors:
Attitude – a contributor.
The acceptance to fly the aircraft under the observed conditions, as well as the fact that the fuel requirements for VFR flights established in the RBAC-91 were not considered, characterized the adoption of inappropriate attitudes such as complacency, non-compliance with operations and procedures, and passivity.
Instruction – undetermined.
With respect to the PIC's technical preparation, although he had qualification for the flight, the fact that he was unable to immediately answer technical questions about the aircraft at the interview conducted by the investigators indicated that the training process previously received may not have adequately prepared him for operation of the PT-FIB.
Piloting judgment – a contributor.
In the context of the operation being conducted, one found that the implications of the non-conformities presented by the aircraft (irregular structure installed on the fuselage soffit, inoperative mixture lever, and inoperative liquid meter) on the aircraft's performance and fuel control during the flight were not adequately assessed, a circumstance that played a role in the occurrence in question.
Motivation – undetermined.
It is possible that a high degree of motivation on account of the possibility of being hired by a company specialized in aerial photogrammetric surveys, led the pilot to value his own interests and disregard the implications for flight safety associated with the airplane's non-conformities, besides non-compliance with fuel requirements established in civil aviation regulations.
Flight planning – a contributor.
The investigation revealed that the inadequacy of the preparation work for the flight was a contributing factor to the accident in question, specifically with regard to the calculation of the fuel necessary for the accomplishment of the intended flight segment.
Support systems – undetermined.
The fact that the Aeroclub’s instruction programs would not include standardization for the conduction of proficiency checks for pilots not enrolled in the Organization's regular courses may have harmed the quality of the assessment during the check flights, resulting in the release of the pilot for subsequent flights without acquisition of all the necessary knowledge.
Managerial oversight – a contributor.
The absence of records regarding the installation of a structure under the PT-FIB fuselage in its documentation, the lack of presentation of any process related to this modification to the investigators, where the civil aviation authority was notified or consulted about its implementation, along with the operator's statement of being unaware of the
directive not to operate the mixing lever, exposed inadequate supervision by the aeroclub’s management staff concerning the control of documentation and technical conditions of the equipment.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A-012/CENIPA/2021 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2021/01/aviao-de-pequeno-porte-cai-em-serra.html CENIPA
Photo before accident:
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7650237
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 