Accident Sopwith T.1 Cuckoo N7997, Tuesday 7 September 1920
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 7 September 1920
Time:day
Type:Sopwith T.1 Cuckoo
Owner/operator:210 Sqn RAF
Registration: N7997
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4 miles east of Sandown Bay, Isle of Wight -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Gosport, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Sopwith T.1 Cuckoo, N7997, 210 Squadron, RAF; Written off (damaged beyond repair) 7 September 1920 when
crashed while part of a formation carrying out a practice torpedo attack on the battleship HMS Queen Elizabeth. Aircraft came down 4 miles east of Sandown Bay, Isle of Wight. Wreckage recovered and salvaged later the same day by HMS Coventry.

Sources:

1. Air Britain: "Royal Navy Aircraft 1911 - 1919" (1992)
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._210_Squadron_RAF#Between_the_wars
3. [photo of wreckage being recovered]: https://www.worthpoint.com/worthopedia/hms-coventry-salvages-sopwith-cuckoo-242300101
4. https://wight.hampshireairfields.co.uk/iowc.html
5. https://www.kingstonaviation.org/sopwith-day-by-day/1920-1923/
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sopwith_Cuckoo#Operational_history
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sandown_Bay

Location