Accident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5 VZ182,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247187

Date:Friday 4 May 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5
Owner/operator:72 Sqn RAF
Registration: VZ182
MSN: EEP/42...
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF North Weald, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Weald, Essex (EGSX)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB.Mk.5 VZ182, 72 Squadron, RAF: delivered 7/11/1949. Written off (destroyed) 4/6/1951. The aircraft went out of control, and entered into an irrecoverable spin off the top of a loop. The aircraft then dived into the ground at RAF North Weald, Essex, from an altitude of 2,000 feet. The pilot was killed on impact with the ground

Crew of Vampire VZ182:
Sergeant Charles Harry Hunter RAF (pilot, aged 29) - killed on active service 4/6/1951

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.115 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.143
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VZ
5. Vampire VZ182 at North Weals September 1950: https://www.na3t.org/air/photo/AG07325
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH100%20prodn%20list.txt