Accident Republic RC-3 Seabee N87577, Sunday 12 October 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 12 October 1958
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic RC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic RC-3 Seabee
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N87577
MSN: 144
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Santa Catalina Island, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Toyon Bay, CA
Destination airport:Orange County Airport, Santa Ana, CA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Single-engined amphibian plane crashed into cliff at Toyon Bay. Actor Ed Hinton (39).

Sources:

Napa Valley Register 13 October 1958, p16