Loss of pressurization Serious incident Boeing 737-4H6 JA737D, Thursday 24 February 2005
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 February 2005
Time:18:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic B734 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-4H6
Owner/operator:Skynet Asia Airways
Registration: JA737D
MSN: 27168/2435
Year of manufacture:1993
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 108
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:170 km ENE of Kushimoto VORTAC -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tokyo International Airport
Destination airport:Miyazaki Airport
Investigating agency: ARAIC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Designated as Flight 119, the Boeing 737-400 airplane, JA737D, operated by Skynet Asia Airways Co., Ltd., took off from Tokyo International Airport at 17:34 LT for Miyazaki Airport on regularly scheduled service.
About 18:05, at approx. 33,700 feet above the sea, approx. 170 km east-northeast of Kushimoto VORTAC, instrument indication revealed a drop in cabin pressure and the oxygen masks in the cabin were automatically deployed. After a subsequent emergency descent, the airplane landed at Miyazaki Airport at 19:15.
A total of 108 people were on board, consisting of the pilot-in-command, four other crewmembers, and 103 passengers (one of whom was an infant). One of the passengers temporarily felt bad.
There was no damage to the aircraft.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
It is considered that the serious incident was caused by rapid cabin depressurization that resulted from sudden and excessive opening of the cabin pressurization outflow valve during the flight.
While it was not possible to establish the cause of the sudden excessive opening of the cabin pressurization outflow valve, it is considered possible that the contamination deposit on a circuit board of the cabin pressurization system deteriorated the board over time to the extent that it caused the electrical circuitry to malfunction.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ARAIC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

JTSB