Accident Hawker Tempest TT Mk V JN807, Wednesday 6 June 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 6 June 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic tpst model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Tempest TT Mk V
Owner/operator:APS RAF
Registration: JN807
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Low Heskett, 8 1⁄2 miles south of Carlisle, Cumberland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Acklington, Northumberland
Destination airport:RAF Kirkbride, Cumberland
Narrative:
Hawker Tempest TT.Mk.5 JN807: First issued to 3 Squadron (as "JF-X") in June 1944. On 5/6/1944 and 6/6/1944, during "Diver" patrols, JN807 shot down two V-1 flying bombs (one on each day) over Pevensey, Sussex with Australian-born Pilot Officer Hughbert Bailey at the controls of the Hawker Tempest. Later issued to 486 [New Zealand] Sqn 7/9/1944, where on charge until 21/8/1945 Code letters "SA-J" later "SA-V". Withdrawn to 151 RSU September 1945 and stored. Converted to target tug 1949, then issued to RAF Acklington APS (Armament Practice Station).

Written off (destroyed) 6/6/1951 while on a banner target towing sortie from RAF Acklington when the engine failed in flight over the Cumberland/Northumberland borer. The pilot - Sergeant C T Wilson - attempted to reach RAF Kirkbride in Cumberland. However, the aircraft had insufficient speed and altitude to reach RAF Kirkbride, and had to make a forced wheels up landing at Low Heskett in Cumberland.

During the forced landing, Tempest JN807 struck a tree and broke apart. The wreckage was spread over a wide area, but the pilot was only slightly injured, sustaining a cut to his head.

The reported crash location of Low Hesket is a village in the English county of Cumbria, on the A6 road 8 1⁄2 miles (13.7 km) south of Carlisle. The pilot had hoped to reach RAF Kirkbride, which is approximately 23 miles to the North West of where the aircraft actually came down

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.115 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 Colin Cummings p 144
3. https://steemit.com/history/@len.george/hawker-siddeley-tempest-mk-v-486-nz-squadron-1944-to-1945-part-1
4. https://www.hawkertempest.se/index.php/piloter/summary/29-bailey
5 Photo of Tempest JN807 as JF-X of 3 Sqaudron, June 1944: https://www.hawkertempest.se/index.php/piloter/summary/107-whitman
6. http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=7253&page=2
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hesket,_Cumbria