Runway excursion Incident Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG N177DR, Sunday 24 January 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 January 2021
Time:11:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N177DR
MSN: 177RG0379
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:4683 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Blue Ridge Airport (MTV/KMTV), Martinsville, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Louisa Airport, VA (LOW/KLKU)
Destination airport:Martinsville-Blue Ridge Airport, VA (KMTV)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG experienced a loss of directional control and subsequent runway excursion upon landing at Blue Ridge Airport (MTV/KMTV), Martinsville, Virginia. The airplane sustained minor damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:24-JAN-21,MARTINSVILLE,N177DR
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N177DR
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N177DR

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 March 1998 VH-EYS 0 Mt Isa Airport (YBMA), Mt Isa, QLD sub

Location